Shute Shield Draw Confirmed for 2019

8 months ago

The competition will be played over 18 rounds with six teams once again featuring in a three-week finals series.

The finals will start on August 10 with the grand final scheduled to be played on August 25 which will see daylight return between the finish of the Shute Shield and the start of the NRC.


ROUND ONE, Saturday 6 April

BYE v Gordon

Randwick v Eastwood

Southern Districts v West Harbour

Sydney Uni v Eastern Suburbs

Warringah v Northern Suburbs


ROUND TWO, Saturday 13 April

Eastern Suburbs v Warringah

Eastwood v Manly

Gordon v Southern Districts

Northern Suburbs v BYE

W Syd Two Blues v Sydney Uni

West Harbour v Randwick


ROUND THREE, Saturday 20-April

Eastwood v Northern Suburbs

Gordon v W Syd Two Blues

Manly v Eastern Suburbs

BYE v West Harbour

Southern Districts v Randwick

Sydney Uni v Warringah


ROUND FOUR, Saturday 27 April

Northern Suburbs v Manly

Randwick v Eastern Suburbs

Southern Districts v BYE

Sydney Uni v Eastwood

Warringah v Gordon

West Harbour v W Syd Two Blues


ROUND FIVE, Saturday 4 May

Eastern Suburbs v West Harbour

Gordon v Sydney Uni

Manly v Southern Districts

W Syd Two Blues v Eastwood

BYE v Warringah

Randwick v Northern Suburbs


ROUND SIX, Saturday 11 May

Eastwood v Eastern Suburbs

Manly v BYE

Northern Suburbs v Sydney Uni

Southern Districts v W Syd Two Blues

Warringah v Randwick

West Harbour v Gordon


ROUND SEVEN, Saturday 18 May

Eastern Suburbs v BYE

Gordon v Eastwood

W Syd Two Blues v Northern Suburbs

Randwick v Manly

Sydney Uni v West Harbour

Warringah v Southern Districts


ROUND EIGHT, Saturday 25 May

Eastwood v West Harbour

Gordon v Northern Suburbs

Manly v Warringah

W Syd Two Blues v Eastern Suburbs

BYE v Randwick

Southern Districts v Sydney Uni


ROUND NINE, Saturday 1 June

Eastern Suburbs v Gordon

Eastwood v Warringah

Northern Suburbs v Southern Districts

Randwick v W Syd Two Blues

Sydney Uni v BYE

West Harbour v Manly


ROUND 10, Saturday 8 June

Manly v Gordon

Northern Suburbs v Eastern Suburbs

BYE v W Syd Two Blues

Randwick v Sydney Uni

Southern Districts v Eastwood

Warringah v West Harbour


ROUND 11, Saturday 15 June

Eastern Suburbs v Southern Districts

Gordon v Randwick

W Syd Two Blues v Warringah

BYE v Eastwood

Sydney Uni v Manly

West Harbour v Northern Suburbs


ROUND 12, Saturday 23 June

Eastwood v Sydney Uni

Gordon v BYE

Manly v Northern Suburbs

W Syd Two Blues v Southern Districts

Randwick v West Harbour

Warringah v Eastern Suburbs


ROUND 13, Saturday 30 June


Eastern Suburbs v Manly

Eastwood v Randwick

Northern Suburbs v W Syd Two Blues

Southern Districts v Gordon

Warringah v Sydney Uni

West Harbour v BYE


ROUND 14, Saturday 6 July

Gordon v West Harbour

Manly v Eastwood

Northern Suburbs v Warringah

BYE v Eastern Suburbs

Randwick v Southern Districts

Sydney Uni v W Syd Two Blues


ROUND 15, Saturday 13 July

Eastern Suburbs v Sydney Uni

Eastwood v Gordon

W Syd Two Blues v Randwick

BYE v Northern Suburbs

Southern Districts v Manly

West Harbour v Warringah


ROUND 16, Saturday 20 July

Eastern Suburbs v Randwick

Northern Suburbs v Gordon

W Syd Two Blues v BYE

Sydney Uni v Southern Districts

Warringah v Manly

West Harbour v Eastwood


ROUND 17, Saturday 27 July

Eastwood v Southern Districts

Gordon v Eastern Suburbs

Manly v West Harbour

Randwick v BYE

Sydney Uni v Northern Suburbs

Warringah v W Syd Two Blues


ROUND 18, Saturday 3 August

Eastern Suburbs v Eastwood

Northern Suburbs v Randwick

W Syd Two Blues v Gordon

BYE v Manly

Southern Districts v Warringah

West Harbour v Sydney Uni

Please note home team first

More news